TOURFACTS.DK  
Stats and Facts from Tour de France.

Tour de France 2018 starts in 257 days
  Riders   Stages   Teams   Summits   Yearly  


 
Search by year

 2017 - St. 21:  14824 starters.
  5131 different riders.
  634 teams.
  2232 stages.
  454 restdays.
  439589.60 km.
  5653 abandonnees.


Top 3
Christopher Froome86:20:55
Rigoberto Uran86:21:49
Romain Bardet86:23:15
Warren Barguil169 pt.
Primoz Roglic80 pt.
Thomas De Gendt64 pt.
Michael Matthews359 pt.
André Greipel234 pt.
Edvald Boasson Hagen220 pt.
Simon Yates86:27:09
Louis Meintjes86:29:15
Emanuel Buchmann86:54:16
Facts from Tour de France 2009
  |   Stages.  |   Stage winners.  |   Days in yellow  |   Average speed.  |   Route.  |   Teams.  |   All riders.  |   Rookies.  |   Withdrawls.  |  

  |   GC.  |   Polka  |   Green  |   White  |   Summits. (In tour)  |   Summits. (Points)  |   Miscellaneous.  |  

Stage 2 on 05 - 07 - 2009
         Owning:    Fabian Cancellara    
Pick a stage:  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21
  MonacoBrignoles | Dist: 187.00 km.
Cat: 3La TurbieGERTony Martin
4 points
 
Cat: 4Côte de Roquefort les PinsFINJussi Veikkanen
3 points
 
Cat: 4Côte de TournonFINJussi Veikkanen
3 points
 
Cat: 4Col de l'AngeFINJussi Veikkanen
3 points
 

Average speed for all riders in stage:  41,538 km./hr.
    Place:Name:Team:Time:Km/h:
IOMMark CavendishUSATeam Columbia-HTC04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
USATyler FarrarUSAGarmin-Slipstream04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
FRARomain FeilluFRAAgritubel04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
4 NORThor HushovdCHECervelo Test Team04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
5 JPNYukiya ArashiroFRABbox Bouygues Telecom04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
6 GERGerald CiolekDEUTeam Milram04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
7 FRAWilliam BonnetFRABbox Bouygues Telecom04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
8 FRANicolas RocheFRAAg2r La Mondiale04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
9 NEDKoen De KortNLDSkil-Shimano04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
10 FRALloyd MondoryFRAAg2r La Mondiale04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
11 RUSNikolai TrusovRUSTeam Katusha04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
12 ITAAngelo FurlanITALampre-N.G.C04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
13 FRASaid HaddouFRABbox Bouygues Telecom04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
14 AUSMark RenshawUSATeam Columbia-HTC04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
15 AUSHeinrich HausslerCHECervelo Test Team04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
16 GERTony MartinUSATeam Columbia-HTC04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
17 FRAAlexandre PichotFRABbox Bouygues Telecom04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
18 ESPJosé Joaquin RojasESPCaisse d´Epargne04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
19 USAGeorge HincapieUSATeam Columbia-HTC04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
20 NEDKenny van HummelNLDSkil-Shimano04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
21 ESPAlan PerezESPEuskaltel - Euskadi04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
22 FRASylvain ChavanelBELQuick Step04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
23 NEDSteven de JonghBELQuick Step04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
24 GERAndréas KlödenKAZAstana Pro Team04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
25 RUSSerguei IvanovRUSTeam Katusha04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
26 SWEGustav LarssonDNKTeam Saxo Bank04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
27 AUSBrett LancasterCHECervelo Test Team04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
28 GERChristian KneesDEUTeam Milram04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
29 FRAJérémy RoyFRAFrancaise Des Jeux04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
30 FRABrice FeilluFRAAgritubel04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
31 GERMarkus FothenDEUTeam Milram04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
32 GERFabian WegmannDEUTeam Milram04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
33 ESPEgoi MartínezESPEuskaltel - Euskadi04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
34 BELJohan VansummerenBELSilence-Lotto04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
35 JPNFumiyuki BeppuNLDSkil-Shimano04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
36 CANRyder HesjedalUSAGarmin-Slipstream04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
37 BELJurgen Van Den BroeckBELSilence-Lotto04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
38 SUIFabian CancellaraDNKTeam Saxo Bank04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
39 ESPMikel AstarlozaESPEuskaltel - Euskadi04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
40 ITAVincenzo NibaliITALiquigas04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
41 LUXKim KirchenUSATeam Columbia-HTC04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
42 ITAAlessandro BallanITALampre-N.G.C04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
43 AUSMichael RogersUSATeam Columbia-HTC04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
44 USAChristian VandeveldeUSAGarmin-Slipstream04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
45 GERLinus GerdemannDEUTeam Milram04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
46 BELStijn VandenberghRUSTeam Katusha04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
47 SVKPeter VelitsDEUTeam Milram04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
48 SUIGregory RastKAZAstana Pro Team04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
49 BELGreg Van AvermaetBELSilence-Lotto04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
50 BELFrederik WillemsITALiquigas04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
51 FRADavid Le LayFRAAgritubel04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
52 NZLHayden RoulstonCHECervelo Test Team04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
53 ESPOscar FreireNLDRabobank04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
54 GERSebastian LangBELSilence-Lotto04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
55 UKRYaroslav PopovychKAZAstana Pro Team04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
56 AUSCadel EvansBELSilence-Lotto04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
57 ESPCarlos BarredoBELQuick Step04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
58 ESPAlberto ContadorKAZAstana Pro Team04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
59 ITAFilippo PozzatoRUSTeam Katusha04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
60 ITAAlessandro VanottiITALiquigas04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
61 NEDPiet RooijakkersNLDSkil-Shimano04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
62 ESPJosé Ivan GutierrezESPCaisse d´Epargne04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
63 FRAJérôme PineauBELQuick Step04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
64 ARGJuan Antonio FlechaNLDRabobank04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
65 ESPJuan José OrozESPEuskaltel - Euskadi04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
66 BLRAliaksandr KuchynskiITALiquigas04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
67 CZERoman KreuzigerITALiquigas04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
68 ESPIgor AntonESPEuskaltel - Euskadi04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
69 BELMaxime MonfortUSATeam Columbia-HTC04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
70 ITAMarzio BruseghinITALampre-N.G.C04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
71 ESPLuis RodriguezESPCaisse d´Epargne04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
72 ESPRuben PerezESPEuskaltel - Euskadi04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
73 NEDMartijn MaaskantUSAGarmin-Slipstream04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
74 FRAGeoffroy LequatreFRAAgritubel04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
75 PORRui CostaESPCaisse d´Epargne04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
76 ESPLuis León SánchezESPCaisse d´Epargne04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
77 FRALaurent LefèvreFRABbox Bouygues Telecom04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
78 GERGrischa NiermannNLDRabobank04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
79 RUSVladimir EfimkinFRAAg2r La Mondiale04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
80 USALance ArmstrongKAZAstana Pro Team04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
81 FRAAnthony GeslinFRAFrancaise Des Jeux04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
82 LUXAndy SchleckDNKTeam Saxo Bank04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
83 NEDRobert GesinkNLDRabobank04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
84 ITAMatteo TosattoBELQuick Step04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
85 RUSAlexandre BotcharovRUSTeam Katusha04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
86 FRAArnaud CoyotESPCaisse d´Epargne04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
87 RUSDenis MenchovNLDRabobank04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
88 ESPJuan Manuel GarateNLDRabobank04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
89 GERJens VoigtDNKTeam Saxo Bank04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
90 LUXFränk SchleckDNKTeam Saxo Bank04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
91 DENNicki SørensenDNKTeam Saxo Bank04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
92 BELStaf ScheirlinckxBELSilence-Lotto04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
93 FRASandy CasarFRAFrancaise Des Jeux04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
94 ITAMauro SantambrogioITALampre-N.G.C04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
95 ITARinaldo NocentiniFRAAg2r La Mondiale04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
96 NEDJoost PosthumaNLDRabobank04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
97 ITAFranco PellizottiITALiquigas04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
98 FRASamuel DumoulinFRACofidis Le Credit En Ligne04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
99 FRAThomas VoecklerFRABbox Bouygues Telecom04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
100 FRAChristophe Le MevelFRAFrancaise Des Jeux04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
101 POLMarcin SapaITALampre-N.G.C04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
102 FRACyril DesselFRAAg2r La Mondiale04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
103 ESPCarlos SastreCHECervelo Test Team04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
104 ESPJosé Ángel GomezCHECervelo Test Team04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
105 USALevi LeipheimerKAZAstana Pro Team04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
106 COLLeonardo DuqueFRACofidis Le Credit En Ligne04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
107 ESPBingen FernandezFRACofidis Le Credit En Ligne04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
108 RUSVladimir KarpetsRUSTeam Katusha04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
109 SLOSimon SpilakITALampre-N.G.C04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
110 ESPAmets TxurrukaESPEuskaltel - Euskadi04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
111 ESPÓscar PereiroESPCaisse d´Epargne04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
112 SUIDavid LoosliITALampre-N.G.C04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
113 DENBrian VandborgITALiquigas04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
114 BELBradley WigginsUSAGarmin-Slipstream04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
115 ESPEduardo GonzaloFRAAgritubel04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
116 FRAStéphane GoubertFRAAg2r La Mondiale04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
117 FRAHubert DupontFRAAg2r La Mondiale04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
118 NEDLaurens ten DamNLDRabobank04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
119 AUTPeter WrolichDEUTeam Milram04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
120 BELStijn DevolderBELQuick Step04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
121 FRAAmaël MoinardFRACofidis Le Credit En Ligne04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
122 NZLJulian DeanUSAGarmin-Slipstream04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
123 FRAThierry HupondNLDSkil-Shimano04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
124 ESPHaimar ZubeldiaKAZAstana Pro Team04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
125 NEDStef ClementNLDRabobank04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
126 ESPGorka VerdugoESPEuskaltel - Euskadi04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
127 FRAChristophe RiblonFRAAg2r La Mondiale04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
128 FRARémi PauriolFRACofidis Le Credit En Ligne04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
129 FRAPierre RollandFRABbox Bouygues Telecom04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
130 FRAChristophe MoreauFRAAgritubel04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
131 COLRigoberto UranESPCaisse d´Epargne04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
132 RUSYury TrofimovFRABbox Bouygues Telecom04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
133 FRAChristophe KernFRACofidis Le Credit En Ligne04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
134 ESPJose Luis ArrietaFRAAg2r La Mondiale04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
135 PORSergio PaulinhoKAZAstana Pro Team04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
136 FRASébastien MinardFRACofidis Le Credit En Ligne04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
137 RUSMikhail IgnatyevRUSTeam Katusha04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
138 GERSimon GeschkeNLDSkil-Shimano04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
139 BELSébastien RosselerBELQuick Step04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
140 FRAMaxime BouetFRAAgritubel04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
141 FRABenoit VaugrenardFRAFrancaise Des Jeux04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
142 GERJohannes FröhlingerDEUTeam Milram04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
143 FRAJérôme CoppelFRAFrancaise Des Jeux04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
144 ESPDavid ArroyoESPCaisse d´Epargne04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
145 UKRVolodymir GustovCHECervelo Test Team04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
146 ESPJoan HorrachRUSTeam Katusha04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
147 ITADaniele RighiITALampre-N.G.C04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
148 FRAPierrick FédrigoFRABbox Bouygues Telecom04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
149 KAZDmitriy MuravyevKAZAstana Pro Team04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
150 FINCharles WegeliusBELSilence-Lotto04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
151 FRADavid MoncoutiéFRACofidis Le Credit En Ligne04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
152 FRAMickael DelageBELSilence-Lotto04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
153 USADanny PateUSAGarmin-Slipstream04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
154 AUSStuart O'GradyDNKTeam Saxo Bank04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
155 FRASylvain CalzatiFRAAgritubel04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
156 FRACyril LemoineNLDSkil-Shimano04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
157 GERBert GrabschUSATeam Columbia-HTC04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
158 AUSMatthew LloydBELSilence-Lotto04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
159 DENChris Anker SørensenDNKTeam Saxo Bank04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
160 FRANicolas VogondyFRAAgritubel04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
161 FRAStéphane AugeFRACofidis Le Credit En Ligne04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
162 BELJurgen Van De WalleBELQuick Step04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
163 AUTBernhard EiselUSATeam Columbia-HTC04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
164 USADavid ZabriskieUSAGarmin-Slipstream04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
165 NORKurt Asle ArvesenDNKTeam Saxo Bank04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
166 FRASébastien JolyFRAFrancaise Des Jeux04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
167 NEDAlbert TimmerNLDSkil-Shimano04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
168 FINJussi VeikkanenFRAFrancaise Des Jeux04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
169 FRAJonathan HivertNLDSkil-Shimano04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
170 ESPIñigo CuestaCHECervelo Test Team04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
171 NEDNiki TerpstraDEUTeam Milram04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
172 MLTDavid MillarUSAGarmin-Slipstream04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
173 ITAFabio SabatiniITALiquigas04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
174 BELTom BoonenBELQuick Step04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
175 ITADaniele BennatiITALiquigas04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
176 ITAMarco BandieraITALampre-N.G.C04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
177 ESPKoldo FernándezESPEuskaltel - Euskadi04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
178 ITADanilo NapolitanoRUSTeam Katusha04:30:02  +  00:00:00=41,550 
179 BLRYauheni HutarovichFRAFrancaise Des Jeux04:37:16  +  00:07:14=40,466 
180 GERAndreas KlierCHECervelo Test Team04:37:16  +  00:07:14=40,466 


Todays birthdays.

1870  Hippolyte Pagie
1884  Henri Devroye
1886  Ernest Ricaux
1896  Andre Zonnequin
1897  Jean Kienlen
1903  Robert Brugére
1930  Fred De Bruyne
1930  Jean-Claude Grèt
1932  Vito Favero
1932  Norbert Kerckhove
1946  Ronald De Witte
1967  Johan Verstrepen
1969  Orlando Sergio Gomes