TOURFACTS.DK  
Stats and Facts from Tour de France.

Tour de France 2019 starts in 321 days
  Riders   Stages   Teams   Summits   Yearly  


 
Search by year

After 2018 - Stage 21:
 15000 starters.
  5165 different riders.
  638 teams.
  2253 stages.
  456 restdays.
  442940.60 km.
  5684 abandonnees.


Top 3
GC
Geraint Thomas83:17:13
Tom Dumoulin83:19:04
Christopher Froome83:19:37
Climb
Julian Alaphilippe170 pt.
Warren Barguil91 pt.
Rafal Majka76 pt.
Sprint
Peter Sagan477 pt.
Alexander Kristoff246 pt.
Arnaud Démare203 pt.
Youth
Pierre-Roger Latou..83:39:26
Egan Bernal83:45:05
Guillaume Martin84:01:31
Facts from Tour de France 2000
  |   Stages.  |   Stage winners.  |   Days in yellow  |   Average speed.  |   Route.  |   Teams.  |   All riders.  |   Rookies.  |  

  |   Withdrawls.  |   GC.  |   Polka  |   Green  |   White  |   Summits. (In tour)  |   Miscellaneous.  |  

   |    Yellow.   |    Polka.   |    Green.   |    White.   |   

The 128 of 180 riders that completed in 2000.

 Place: Name:Team:Time:1905 - 1912
USALance ArmstrongUSAUS Postal Service92:33:08  +  0:00:00
DDRJan UllrichDEUTeam Deutsche Telekom92:39:10  +  0:06:02
ESPJoseba BelokiFRAFestina92:43:10  +  0:10:02
FRAChristophe MoreauFRAFestina92:43:42  +  0:10:34
ESPRoberto HerasESPKelme-Costa Blanca92:44:58  +  0:11:50
MARRichard VirenqueITATeam Polti92:46:34  +  0:13:26
COLSantiago BoteroESPKelme-Costa Blanca92:47:26  +  0:14:18
ESPFernando EscartinESPKelme-Costa Blanca92:50:29  +  0:17:21
ESPFrancisco ManceboESPBanesto92:51:17  +  0:18:09
10 ITADaniele NardelloITAMapei-Quick Step92:51:33  +  0:18:25
11 ESPManuel BeltranITAMapei-Quick Step92:54:19  +  0:21:11
12 FRAPascal HerveITATeam Polti92:56:21  +  0:23:13
13 ESPJavier OtxoaESPKelme-Costa Blanca92:58:08  +  0:25:00
14 ESPFelix GarciaFRAFestina93:05:12  +  0:32:04
15 KAZAlexandre VinokourovDEUTeam Deutsche Telekom93:05:34  +  0:32:26
16 ITARoberto ContiITAVini Caldirola-Sidermec93:07:26  +  0:34:18
17 BELKurt Van De WouwerBELLotto-Adecco93:07:37  +  0:34:29
18 ITAGuido TrentinITAVini Caldirola-Sidermec93:09:05  +  0:35:57
19 FRAJean-Cyril RobinFRABonjour-Toupargel93:16:20  +  0:43:12
20 BELGeert VerheyenBELLotto-Adecco93:19:32  +  0:46:24
21 AUTPeter LuttenbergerESPO.N.C.E.-Deutsche Bank93:21:35  +  0:48:27
22 BELNico MattanFRACofidis Credit Par Telephone93:23:17  +  0:50:09
23 ESPJosé Maria JimenezESPBanesto93:24:53  +  0:51:45
24 GERGrischa NiermannNLDRabobank93:25:14  +  0:52:06
25 USATyler HamiltonUSAUS Postal Service93:29:38  +  0:56:30
26 ITAGiuseppe GueriniDEUTeam Deutsche Telekom93:32:41  +  0:59:33
27 ITAMassimiliano LelliFRACofidis Credit Par Telephone93:39:13  +  1:06:05
28 BELMario AertsBELLotto-Adecco93:39:52  +  1:06:44
29 ESPDaniel AtienzaITASaeco Macchine Per Caffe-Valli a..93:42:27  +  1:09:19
30 POLDariusz BaranowskiESPBanesto93:42:35  +  1:09:27
31 ESPJavier PascualESPKelme-Costa Blanca93:49:41  +  1:16:33
32 KAZAndrei KivilevFRAAg2r Prevoyance93:50:36  +  1:17:28
33 ESPDavid CañadaESPO.N.C.E.-Deutsche Bank93:50:52  +  1:17:44
34 ESPAbraham OlanoESPO.N.C.E.-Deutsche Bank93:52:52  +  1:19:44
35 FRALaurent MadouasFRAFestina93:53:48  +  1:20:40
36 DENBo HamburgerDNKMemory Card Technology-Jack and ..93:54:39  +  1:21:31
37 USAKevin LivingstonUSAUS Postal Service93:56:21  +  1:23:13
38 ITAEnrico ZainaITAMercatone Uno-Albacom93:56:41  +  1:23:33
39 ITAMarco VeloITAMercatone Uno-Albacom93:57:29  +  1:24:21
40 DDRJens HeppnerDEUTeam Deutsche Telekom94:02:59  +  1:29:51
41 ITAPaolo SavoldelliITASaeco Macchine Per Caffe-Valli a..94:05:08  +  1:32:00
42 GERUdo BöltsDEUTeam Deutsche Telekom94:05:41  +  1:32:33
43 BELMarc WautersNLDRabobank94:06:42  +  1:33:34
44 SUIRoland MeierFRACofidis Credit Par Telephone94:09:05  +  1:35:57
45 FRADidier RousFRABonjour-Toupargel94:13:03  +  1:39:55
46 ITAMarcello SiboniITAMercatone Uno-Albacom94:15:08  +  1:42:00
47 ESPJon OdriozolaESPBanesto94:16:30  +  1:43:22
48 USABobby JulichFRACredit Agricole94:17:23  +  1:44:15
49 NEDMaarten Den BakkerNLDRabobank94:19:25  +  1:46:17
50 ESPJosé Angel VidalESPKelme-Costa Blanca94:24:07  +  1:50:59
51 NEDErik DekkerNLDRabobank94:24:35  +  1:51:27
52 FRACédric VasseurUSAUS Postal Service94:28:33  +  1:55:25
53 ESPJosé GarciaESPBanesto94:29:39  +  1:56:31
54 FRALaurent JalabertESPO.N.C.E.-Deutsche Bank94:31:55  +  1:58:47
55 URSViatcheslav EkimovUSAUS Postal Service94:33:05  +  1:59:57
56 NEDMarc LotzNLDRabobank94:35:12  +  2:02:04
57 ESPJose Luis ArrietaESPBanesto94:37:29  +  2:04:21
58 FRAFrançois SimonFRABonjour-Toupargel94:43:16  +  2:10:08
59 ITAErmanno BrignoliITAMercatone Uno-Albacom94:43:36  +  2:10:28
60 GERJens VoigtFRACredit Agricole94:43:45  +  2:10:37
61 DDRErik ZabelDEUTeam Deutsche Telekom94:44:15  +  2:11:07
62 MLTDavid MillarFRACofidis Credit Par Telephone94:46:11  +  2:13:03
63 ESPAntonio TaulerESPKelme-Costa Blanca94:49:13  +  2:16:05
64 ITAFabio SacchiITATeam Polti94:50:48  +  2:17:40
65 USAGeorge HincapieUSAUS Postal Service94:53:39  +  2:20:31
66 FRAChristophe AgnoluttoFRAAg2r Prevoyance94:56:15  +  2:23:07
67 ITAMassimiliano MoriITASaeco Macchine Per Caffe-Valli a..94:57:13  +  2:24:05
68 SUIMarkus ZbergNLDRabobank94:59:48  +  2:26:40
69 FRAPascal ChanteurFRAAg2r Prevoyance95:00:27  +  2:27:19
70 ITARiccardo ForconiITAMercatone Uno-Albacom95:01:22  +  2:28:14
71 FRAWalter BénéteauFRABonjour-Toupargel95:01:25  +  2:28:17
72 ITASalvatore CommessoITASaeco Macchine Per Caffe-Valli a..95:01:56  +  2:28:48
73 ITAMassimo PodenzanaITAMercatone Uno-Albacom95:02:25  +  2:29:17
74 FRAJacky DurandBELLotto-Adecco95:04:56  +  2:31:48
75 FRADavid MoncoutiéFRACofidis Credit Par Telephone95:05:34  +  2:32:26
76 FRAXavier JanFRAFrancaise Des Jeux95:07:03  +  2:33:55
77 NEDKoos MoerenhoutNLDFarm Frites95:07:39  +  2:34:31
78 SWEMichel LafisNLDFarm Frites95:09:00  +  2:35:52
79 BELPaul Van HyfteBELLotto-Adecco95:09:11  +  2:36:03
80 ITAStefano ZaniniITAMapei-Quick Step95:09:15  +  2:36:07
81 FRAGilles MaignanFRAAg2r Prevoyance95:09:20  +  2:36:12
82 URSRomans VainsteinsITAVini Caldirola-Sidermec95:11:18  +  2:38:10
83 FRADavid DelrieuFRAAg2r Prevoyance95:11:18  +  2:38:10
84 ITAAlberto ElliDEUTeam Deutsche Telekom95:13:20  +  2:40:12
85 CZEPavel PadrnosITASaeco Macchine Per Caffe-Valli a..95:13:27  +  2:40:19
86 COLFred RodriguezITAMapei-Quick Step95:13:27  +  2:40:19
87 POROrlando Sergio GomesESPBanesto95:13:39  +  2:40:31
88 BELSébastien DemarbaixBELLotto-Adecco95:14:27  +  2:41:19
89 NORSteffen KjærgaardUSAUS Postal Service95:17:09  +  2:44:01
90 FRAAnthony MorinFRACredit Agricole95:17:10  +  2:44:02
91 SWEGlenn MagnussonNLDFarm Frites95:18:54  +  2:45:46
92 LUXBenoit JoachimUSAUS Postal Service95:19:04  +  2:45:56
93 URSArvis PiziksDNKMemory Card Technology-Jack and ..95:19:14  +  2:46:06
94 ITAMirko CrepaldiITATeam Polti95:21:38  +  2:48:30
95 FRAChristophe MenginFRAFrancaise Des Jeux95:23:29  +  2:50:21
96 ITAMauro RadaelliITAVini Caldirola-Sidermec95:24:09  +  2:51:01
97 ESPJaime HernandezFRAFestina95:24:22  +  2:51:14
98 FRAEmmanuel MagnienFRAFrancaise Des Jeux95:24:29  +  2:51:21
99 DENNicolay LarsenDNKMemory Card Technology-Jack and ..95:25:22  +  2:52:14
100 DENFrank HøjFRAFrancaise Des Jeux95:25:54  +  2:52:46
101 BELThierry MarichalBELLotto-Adecco95:26:00  +  2:52:52
102 ITAMassimo ApollonioITAVini Caldirola-Sidermec95:27:08  +  2:54:00
103 NEDMax van HeeswijkITAMapei-Quick Step95:27:58  +  2:54:50
104 ITAGian Matteo FagniniDEUTeam Deutsche Telekom95:28:53  +  2:55:45
105 GERAndreas KlierNLDFarm Frites95:31:12  +  2:58:04
106 POLGrzegorz GwiazdowskiFRAFrancaise Des Jeux92:33:09  +  0:00:01
107 FRABenoit SalmonFRAAg2r Prevoyance95:33:07  +  2:59:59
108 SWEMartin RittselDNKMemory Card Technology-Jack and ..95:33:55  +  3:00:47
109 NEDServais KnavenNLDFarm Frites95:35:17  +  3:02:09
110 USAFrankie AndreuUSAUS Postal Service95:35:23  +  3:02:15
111 FRAPascal DeraméFRABonjour-Toupargel95:36:38  +  3:03:30
112 FRAPascal LinoFRAFestina95:36:46  +  3:03:38
113 AUSRobbie McEwenNLDFarm Frites95:37:36  +  3:04:28
114 ITASimone BorgheresiITAMercatone Uno-Albacom95:37:36  +  3:04:28
115 NEDBart VoskampITATeam Polti95:38:25  +  3:05:17
116 FRAFrédéric GuesdonFRAFrancaise Des Jeux95:40:24  +  3:07:16
117 NEDTristan HoffmanDNKMemory Card Technology-Jack and ..95:40:25  +  3:07:17
118 BELGeert Van BondtNLDFarm Frites95:40:47  +  3:07:39
119 DENAllan JohansenDNKMemory Card Technology-Jack and ..95:41:30  +  3:08:22
120 FRAAnthony LangellaFRACredit Agricole95:46:48  +  3:13:40
121 BELSerge BaguetBELLotto-Adecco95:50:23  +  3:17:15
122 FRAFranck BouyerFRABonjour-Toupargel95:51:45  +  3:18:37
123 SWEMagnus BäckstedtFRACredit Agricole95:53:35  +  3:20:27
124 NEDJeroen BlijlevensITATeam Polti95:53:53  +  3:20:45
125 ESPFrancisco LeonESPKelme-Costa Blanca95:56:00  +  3:22:52
126 FRASébastien HinaultFRACredit Agricole96:14:10  +  3:41:02
127 FRADamien NazonFRABonjour-Toupargel96:16:21  +  3:43:13
128 FRAOlivier PerraudeauFRABonjour-Toupargel96:19:45  +  3:46:37

Todays birthdays.

1878  Louis Gardent
1904  Ludwig Geyer
1911  Paul Egli
1916  Piet Van Nek
1926  Bruno Garonzi
1933  Roger Baens
1938  Roland Zöffel
1945  Marcello Osler
1946  Antonio Menendez
1962  Niki Rüttimann
1969  Serge Baguet
1970  Cédric Vasseur
1971  Cristian Salvato
1972  Sven Teutenberg
1988  Frédéric Brun